The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
[…] “For example, NRA’s National School Shield Task Force report says nothing about repealing the Gun-Free School Zones Act (GFSZA) of 1990. The Act makes it a federal offense to carry a firearm inside a school zone unless the gun owner has a carry permit (so much for Constitutional carry) and the school doesn’t ban firearms from its grounds and the surrounding area.”
Acutally, the position is quite in line with another quote from the report:
“The ultimate decision regarding whether to introduce any form of armed security at a school must always be made by local stakeholders on the ground”
Under 18 U.S.C. § 922(q)) it is only a *federal* offense to carry if one is not licensed to carry in that state, or “(iv) by an individual for use in a program approved by a school in the school zone;”. So, again, the local stakeholders certainly have the option to set the parameters of the program. Notice that the term program is not defined, so anything that the school board wants to define as a program will do. Want to carry where your kids go to school? Get involved in the school board.