Previous Post
[…] • Never assume it will never get to the floor. Slime, applied to politicians, easily allows many things to slip through unnoticed… by intention.

      • As a stand-alone bill it will have to get through a Republican majority committee before it can get a floor vote then it would still require 67 votes in a RINO heavy Senate, but I don’t believe they can get 17 Republicans to vote for something that is this blatantly unconstitutional…

    • “blatantly unconstitutional… “

      Florida passed this sort of thing decades ago:

      Fla. Stat. § 790.29
      Current through Chapter 352 of the 2023 Legislative Session
      Section 790.29 – Paramilit

      “Whoever teaches or demonstrates to any other person the use, application, or making of any firearm, destructive device, or technique capable of causing injury or death to persons, knowing or having reason to know or intending that the same will be unlawfully employed for use in, or in furtherance of, a civil disorder within the United States, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
      (b) Whoever assembles with one or more persons for the purpose of training with, practicing with, or being instructed in the use of any firearm, destructive device, or technique capable of causing injury or death to persons, intending to unlawfully employ the same for use in, or in furtherance of, a civil disorder within the United States, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
      (4) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prohibit any act of a law enforcement officer which is performed in connection with the lawful performance of his or her official duties or to prohibit the training or teaching of the use of weapons to be used for hunting, recreation, competition, self-defense or the protection of one’s person or property, or other lawful use.“

      And that first sentence is very interesting:

      “Whoever teaches or demonstrates to any other person the use, application, or making of any firearm“

      Third-degree felonies in Florida will entitle you to a 5 year stay at Tallahassee’s expense.