Kenosha Protest Shootings kyle rittenhouse trial
[…] But there is an exception to that and that is “when the dangerous weapon is being used in target practice under the supervision of an adult or in a course of instruction in the traditional and proper use of the dangerous weapon under the supervision of an adult.”

          Wisconsin statute 948.60(3)(c) states: “This section applies only to a person under 18 years of age who possesses or is armed with a rifle or a shotgun if the person is in violation of s. 941.28 or is not in compliance with ss. 29.304 and 29.593.”

          Statute 29.304(3)(b) states: “No person 14 years of age or older but under 16 years of age may have in his or her possession or control any firearm” with added exceptions listed.

          The possession is a misdemeanor, but that’s not actually the problem with his possession even if a judge dismisses it as a straight minor in posession.

          The real issue with his possession is how he procured the rifle.