Site icon The Truth About Guns
[…] The fact that the office saw fit to actually enact this policy — and that its attorneys and other staff tamely agreed to it — speaks volumes about both the D.A.’s leadership, as well as the mentality of the people who have chosen to work there — all of whom are in part responsible for enforcing the law and protecting civil liberties in Nassau County.

To make matters worse, Prof. Volokh also points out a wrinkle that makes Nassau County’s gun ban even more shocking: this policy may actually be in violation of New York state law. N.Y. Labor Code § 201-d specifically states that an employer cannot “refuse to hire, employ or license, or…discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against an individual in compensation, promotion or terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of…an individual’s legal recreational activities outside work hours, off of the employer’s premises and without the use of the employer’s equipment or other property….”

Handgun collection is a “lawful, leisure-time activity, for which the employee receives no compensation and which is generally engaged in for recreational purpose”; it falls into the subcategory of “hobbies.”