Ahmaud Arbery police taser video
[…] I don’t think so.

          It’s not going to happen.

        • Fortunately, we live a country of laws, and not trial by public opinion. They had reasonable suspicion that a burglary was committed due to the guy’s own shitty decisions.

          I don’t give a shit about the opinions of people who aren’t qualified to make me coffee. Especially not when their opinions fly in the face of black letter law.

        • Serge, you should know the material you’re attempting to quote. From the page you linked:

          ****
          GA Code § 16-7-1 (2014)
          (2)(b)
          “A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein,…” [emphasis mine]

          ****
          Arbery did not commit theft. He entered and left, which is arguably misdemeanor trespassing, nothing more.

        • “Fortunately, we live a country of laws, and not trial by public opinion.”