Previous Post
[…] 2) w/o getting into a huge legal analysis, this is a pretty good summation from an article:
        http://www.sfexaminer.com/sanfrancisco/self-defense-laws-explicit-in-california/Content?oid=2530039

        I’ve **stared** where I want to make my point

        The answer is there is no statutory Stand Your Ground law in California. There are sections of the penal code, case law and a criminal jury instructions that outline elements of a self-defense defense. First, if you are in your home and someone breaks in, Penal Code Section 198.5 states:
        “Any person using **force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury**
        within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred.”
        [-My point here is that person has to show force….so just breaking into your home isn’t enough.