Previous Post
[…] It had happened just a few years before…

    • without a doubt the writers, right there, differentiated between “the militia” and “the people” , thats why the “commas” are used in the 2nd A.
      He just needs to learn about what “commas” are for in the English language & he may be alright after that.

      • Also see:
        10 U.S. Code § 311 – Militia: composition and classes
        https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/10/311

        “The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.

        (b) The classes of the militia are—
        (1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and
        (2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia.”

    • Moreover, the fact Article I, Section 8 empowers Congress to arm the militia puts Saunders’ narrative in a bit of a pickle.