Previous Post
[…] My Uncle was a career Police Officer and Chief of Police. Reading the above, I don’t understand how former Military Veterans are exempt from falling under the above provisions and ESPECIALLY the United States Coast Guard:
    Office of Law Enforcement (CG-MLE)

    Formerly the Office of Law Enforcement (CG-531)
    Mission:

    The United States Coast Guard is the nation’s leading maritime law enforcement agency and has broad, multi-faceted jurisdictional authority. The specific statutory authority for the Coast Guard Law Enforcement mission is given in 14 USC 2, “The Coast Guard shall enforce or assist in the enforcement of all applicable laws on, under and over the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” In addition, 14 USC 89 provides the authority for U.S. Coast Guard active duty commissioned, warrant and petty officers to enforce applicable U.S. law.