Previous Post
[…] • Mainly because the handguns would still have to be registered. The decision just served to invalidate Section 7-2502.02(a)(4) –

        “Registration of certain firearms prohibited”
        (a) A registration certificate shall not be issued for a:
        (4) Pistol not validly registered to the current registrant in the District prior to September 24, 1976…..

        – See more at: http://statutes.laws.com/district-of-columbia/division-i/title-7/subtitle-j/chapter-25/unit-a/subchapter-ii/section-7-2502-02#sthash.kf2UoYEn.dpuf

        And it also invalidated D.C. Code § 22-4504(a)

        “Carrying concealed weapons; possession of weapons during commission of crime of violence; penalty”

        (a) No person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law, or any deadly or dangerous weapon capable of being so concealed.