Previous Post
[…] • Thanks bro… The governing statute is 27 CFR 479.102 it’s fairly clear that such identification is only required if the intent for commerce exists. If it was intended to be applied at the time of construction, it would say so.

        Show me where it says that someone without a manufacturing license is required to engrave ANY firearms they make.

        It’s legally no different than creating an 80% lower. It does not require any additional markings unless you intend to sell it provided identifying markings required to complete a form 1 already exist.

        • CFR 478.92 is the one that is specific to manufacturers. It’s called “How must licensed manufacturers and licensed importers identify firearms, armor piercing ammunition, and large capacity ammunition feeding devices?” and is under the subpart F “Conduct of business,” which is under part 478, “Commerce in firearms and ammunition.”