dancing FBI agent shot gun jail
[…] In other words, if the FBI’s written policy allowed him to carry a gun when off duty then he’s arguably “within the scope” of his authority and therefore the ND, even though it takes place in an occupied structure and the bullet enters that structure, isn’t a crime.

        The original charge against him was 2nd Degree Assault. That’s a felony under C.R.S. 18-3-203 which requires intent other than subsection (d) which states “He recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon…”

        That was reduced to 3rd Degree Assault, a Class 1 Misdemeanor the relevant law being C.R.S. 18-3-204 which states in part “(a) The person knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person…”

        Also, since he’s law enforcement, Denver’s OC laws don’t apply.