dancing FBI agent shot gun jail
[…] • So, I actually looked up the specific laws applicable here and they’re kinda telling.

        So his ND would be a 5th Degree Felony for Illegal Discharge of a Firearm (into an occupied structure in this case). However, the law doesn’t apply because there’s a LEO carveout in Colo. Rev Stat § 18-12-107.5 that states ” It shall not be an offense under this section if the person who discharges a firearm in violation of subsection (1) of this section is a peace officer as described in section 16-2.5-101, C.R.S., acting within the scope of such officer’s authority…”

        If we refer to 16-2.5-101 we find that the “scope of such officer’s authority” is defined, in part, as “…while engaged in the performance of their duties or as otherwise authorized by the written policy of the agency employing the officer..

        In other words, if the FBI’s written policy allowed him to carry a gun when off duty then he’s arguably “within the scope” of his authority and therefore the ND, even though it takes place in an occupied structure and the bullet enters that structure, isn’t a crime.