dancing FBI agent shot gun jail
[…] The original charge against him was 2nd Degree Assault. That’s a felony under C.R.S. 18-3-203 which requires intent other than subsection (d) which states “He recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon…”

        That was reduced to 3rd Degree Assault, a Class 1 Misdemeanor the relevant law being C.R.S. 18-3-204 which states in part “(a) The person knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person…”

        Also, since he’s law enforcement, Denver’s OC laws don’t apply. Therefore the only things they could get him on are the assault (recklessness harming another, battery requires intent but assault does not under the C.R.S.) and carrying while drunk (if he was drunk).