Previous Post
[…] It’s the NYPD that created the situation that injured innocent bystanders, by failing to properly train OR properly supervise OR properly discipline its officers. As has been amply proven by a string of bad shootings and injured bystanders, these uniformed clowns rarely know when to shoot and they sure as hell don’t know how to shoot. Those responsible for allowing Bloomberg’s private army to roam the streets with guns should be brought up on criminal charges of their own.

Broadnax appears to be charged with first degree assault under the ‘depraved indifference’ prong of NY Penal Law Section 120.10: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person.”

Assistant D.A. Lucey’s legal reasoning here is somewhere between chilling and just plain hallucinatory. First off, ‘depraved indifference’ requires an absolute lack of care whether other people die or not.