Previous Post
[…] Although I could find no internet trail to that effect, Director Cooper alluded to other possible petitions to the Attorney General. Coincidentally on the same day I mailed my petition, I finally received the reply from the “legal department,” which turned out to be Chief Counsel for ALDOT, Jim Ippolito. His legal analysis of the law differed from Director Cooper. He used an Attorney General opinion given to a school board that wanted to make rules about guns on their campus as a basis for ALDOT’s authority. Mr. Ippolito wrote,

As you noted, section 13A-11-61.2(a)which lists six specific places where a person may not possess or carry firearms does not include rest areas. However, the introduction to of this section states firearms are prohibited “[i]n addition to any other place limited or prohibited by state or federal law.” In interpreting this portion of the firearms law, the Attorney General’s office stated that while the firearms legislation was intended to preempt local gun regulation, the legislature also expressly recognized other entities’ statutory authority to regulate and prohibit gun possession. Ala.