Previous Post
[…] This is an important distinction. A moral man can inadvertently commit an evil act or commit an evil act without intending to do evil. As of Tuesday, the day after the Caetano decision was published, if one is convicted of carrying a concealed weapon in a vehicle then that person has committed a crime of moral turpitude and all that entails.

Although other crimes involving firearms have been held to involve moral turpitude, this is the first time that the California Court of Appeals has held that a violation of California Penal Code section 25400(a)(1) is a crime of moral turpitude. The relevant part of section 25400(a)(1) reads:

(a) A person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when
the person does any of the following: Carries concealed within any vehicle that is under the person’s control or direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.

Those of you familiar with my opposition to concealed carry might conclude that I agree with this decision. You would be wrong.