Previous Post
[…] For example, while there were 517 active semi-automatic handgun (“pistol”) models on the Roster as of the data date, nearly half of those listed models (210) were simply aesthetic variations of other listed handgun models.

So, in essence, there really were only 307 semi-automatic handgun types available on the Roster for law-abiding people to buy.

One question we are often asked is, “Why does everything look like it’s going to ‘zero out’ at the beginning of the year?”

The answer is that, a few years ago, the Legislature passed SB 363 (2013, Wright) and changed Penal Code Section 32015 such that, “Commencing January 1, 2015, the annual [Roster] fee shall be paid on January 1, or the next business day, of every year.”

So, all handgun models must be renewed at the same time at the beginning of every year (or they could be dropped from the Roster).

As you can see, the Roster is – overall – at its lowest point in history. And that’s especially true for the semi-automatic handguns and revolvers.