Previous Post
[…] Then with respect to Marshal of SCOTUS, it says:

          “The Marshal of the United States Supreme Court is the person, similar to a bailiff, who attends the Supreme Court of the United States. The Marshal of the United States Supreme Court controls the United States Supreme Court Police, a security police service answerable to the court itself rather than to the president or attorney general. It handles security for the Supreme Court building and for the justices personally, and undertakes whatever other missions the court may require.”

          And quotes 28 U.S.C. § 672:

          “(c) The marshal shall:

          (2) Serve and execute all process and orders issued by the Court or a member thereof;”

          But then adds:

          “See also:
          United States Marshals Service – The United States Marshals Service also executes all lawful writs, processes, and orders issued under the authority of the United States, and shall command all necessary assistance to execute its duties.”