Previous Post
[…] Insanity at the time of the crime is often more difficult to prove than incapacity to stand trial, because the forensic psychologist has to make a determination of what the defendant’s mental condition was several months ago, instead of where their head is at right now.

There are many different legal definitions of ‘insanity’ as a defense to criminal charges, and I won’t go into all of them here. The federal version of the defense is found at 18 U.S.C. section 17:

“It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal Statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.”

Loughner’s defense team will undoubtedly claim at trial (if they have to) that their client was unaware of the nature of what he was doing as he armed himself, shot a busload of victims, and attempted to reload and shoot some more.