Previous Post
[…] The discussion is about permits in SPOKANE. All of Spokane County permits are issued through the records division which is administered by the city of Spokane Police Dept.

  9. One thing I find interesting is that nowhere is it mentioned that by law the Spokane Police must accept concealed carry permits during all regular business hours. It’s the same thing with many of the departments going to ‘Appointment Only’ applications that you have to schedule weeks in advance now.

    RCW 9.41.070 specifically states:
    “The issuing authority shall not refuse to accept completed applications for concealed pistol licenses during regular business hours.”

    Of course, when has government ever had to follow the law?

    • I asked them that one time. Regular business hours as SET by that agency. One would think regular hours would mean M-F 9-5.